Top Nav (alt)

Legal Information

Privacy Policy

General

Information on this site does not constitute an offer to open an investment account for you or provide you with a mortgage.

This site is governed by the laws of England and Wales . All communication between you and us will be in English.

Accounts may be opened in all of our branches, whether it be a mortgage or a savings account. We operate postal savings accounts, details of which can be found on this site. We also operate a telephone mortgage service on 01455 251234.

At Hinckley & Rugby Building Society your privacy is important to us, this means that this website does not collect information about you or your computer.

Data Protection

Please click here for details of how the Hinckley & Rugby Building Society uses your personal information.

Copyright

The copyright and any other rights in the material on this site shall at all times be owned by Hinckley & Rugby Building Society. You are not permitted to download, reproduce, store or transmit any information on this site other than for your own personal use.

Accessibility

Hinckley & Rugby Building Society will endeavour to have this site available 24 hours a day. However, the Society has the right to suspend access to the site, temporarily or permanently, for which no notice may be given.

The Society will not be liable for any reason if the site is unavailable, for however long the period might be.

As a consequence the Society will not be liable for any loss or damage arising in contract, tort or otherwise if the site becomes unavailable or is suspended for any reason.

Liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is accurate at the date of publication.

If, however, there are any errors or omissions the Society will not be responsible provided they are beyond our reasonable control. An example of this might be unauthorised access by a third party and in this respect the Society will not be liable for loss or damage arising in contract, tort or otherwise directly or indirectly from the use or reliance upon the information contained on this site.

You are at any time in a position to be able to contact the Society to ensure that reliance can be placed on the information which is provided on this site. The account literature can always be sent to you on request.

Hyperlinks

The site contains hyperlinks to other sites. The Society accepts no responsibility for the content of that other site if you choose to click on it.

Viruses

Viruses may occur and the Society cannot warrant to you that the site will remain free from viruses and, therefore, it will not be responsible for any technical problems arising from the use of this site whether in relation to the Society’s site or your own site.

Online Privacy Practices

Your right to privacy is important to us.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the Internet and services we may be able to market to you.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is available on the web site of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information

In some areas of our web site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you print an application form for a savings account or provide feedback to us through a contact form. When you do so, we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the services to you. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of new services and correspondence that may relate you.

If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please inform us by email at itdepartment@hrbs.co.uk

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect data about you:

  • to confirm your identity
  • to set up and then administer your accounts
  • to let you know about other relevant products and services
  • to update our customer records
  • to carry out statistical analysis to enable us to improve our products and services
  • for crime prevention and for legal and regulatory compliance

The information you provide may be used to make identification checks and request a credit reference from one of the credit reference agencies within the terms of the Consumer Credit Act/Data Protection Act, including use of the information on the electoral register for the purpose of money laundering and prevention of fraud. The information may also be made available to the Financial Services Authority and the Society’s Auditors for regulatory and audit purposes and the payee bank on any automated electronic transactions.

Who we share your data with

Apart from using outside companies as described above there are some specific instances when we will have to pass your details on to third parties or receive information about you from third parties.

Confirming your identity

To meet our responsibilities for crime prevention and for legal and regulatory compliance, we need to confirm the identity of every applicant who applies for an account with the Society. Where possible we will try and do this electronically, using the services of a specialist external agency.

Credit referencing

If you apply for a mortgage we will perform a search with a licensed credit reference agency. The agency will keep a record of our enquiry and if the mortgage proceeds we will provide them with details of how you conduct your account. Other lenders may access this record if you apply to them for credit.

The credit reference agencies we normally use are:

  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford BD1 5US
  • Callcredit PLC, 1 Park Lane, Leeds LS3 1EP

If you would like to see the information that they hold about you, please contact them in writing.

Fraud prevention and detection

We share personal data with a number of other financial service providers through schemes such as CIFAS, National Hunter, the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and a payment protection insurance anti-fraud register of claims. The main purpose of this is to protect us against any fraudulent or other criminal activity.

All financial institutions are required by Money Laundering legislation to collect and record personal data to confirm a customer’s identity and to report any suspicious transactions to the Serious Organised Crime Agency.

Information provided by you and any other information that the Society may hold on you, which may include sensitive data in relation to your country of origin, may be used for the Society’s own use in respect of administration, live testing, training purposes, marketing of investment and mortgage products, statistical analysis, fraud prevention or similar purposes and may be used by the Society and its group of companies (“the Group”). The Group currently consists of the Society and Hinckley & Rugby Financial Services Limited. If any information changes you should contact the Marketing & PR Manager at Hinckley & Rugby Building Society, Upper Bond Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 1DG. This information may be held for historical reasons.

The Society would like to contact you by email using the contact details that you have provided to us, to tell you about products and services (including those of the Group and carefully selected other companies and organisations) in relation to investment and financial services, house buying, home ownership or remortgaging which we consider may be of interest to you. This may require that we pass on your contact details to our Group or to other carefully selected companies or organisations for this purpose. By agreeing to this policy you are agreeing to your information being used in this way.

Cookies

We use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site. Read the Society’s Cookies Policy.

Cookies – a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

Emails

If you email us we will keep a record of your contact and your email address. In addition to specific services that you request, we may also email you with details of relevant products and services, as well as information about the Society. If you do not want us to do this, please inform us by email at itdepartment@hrbs.co.uk

For security we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you, for example we will not quote account and balance information in an email to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:
 The IT Services Manager & Information Security Officer, Hinckley & Rugby Building Society, Upper Bond Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 1DG. Tel 01455 251234. Email: itdepartment@hrbs.co.uk

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s web site.

Electronic Commerce Regulations

Registered business address 
81 Upper Bond Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 1DG.

Our Website Service Provider is
: VPS.net 164 N. Gateway Drive, UT 84332, USA.
Phone: Toll free: 877-829-2788. International: +1-435-213-2498. UK number: +44(0)3300882672.